International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MONEY2AG

Does the Report mention that the U.S. government provides money, grants, or programs/personnel? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 191 96.5% 96.5% -.18
0.5 6 3% 99.5% 4.32
U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals 1 .5% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
93.7%
59
95.9%
70
96.5%
191
0.5 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.7%
2
3.0%
6
U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
95.0%
38
95.3%
41
96.5%
191
0.5 2.6%
3
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
91.7%
55
94.7%
36
96.5%
191
0.5 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
94.4%
51
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
96.5%
191
0.5 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
U.S. Government provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share