International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PARTICAG

According to the Report, what best descries religious participation in the country? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) The population does not participate widely.
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition).
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The population does not participate widely. 22 11.1% 11.1% -1.75
0.333 31 15.7% 26.8% -.98
0.667 66 33.3% 60.1% -.21
The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition). 30 15.2% 75.3% .56
1.333 49 24.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
The population does not participate widely. 16.1%
10
11.1%
7
6.8%
5
11.1%
22
0.333 14.5%
9
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
15.7%
31
0.667 32.3%
20
39.7%
25
28.8%
21
33.3%
66
The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition). 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
20.5%
15
15.2%
30
1.333 27.4%
17
19.0%
12
27.4%
20
24.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
The population does not participate widely. 12.2%
14
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
11.1%
22
0.333 18.3%
21
7.5%
3
16.3%
7
15.7%
31
0.667 37.4%
43
27.5%
11
27.9%
12
33.3%
66
The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition). 15.7%
18
25.0%
10
4.7%
2
15.2%
30
1.333 16.5%
19
27.5%
11
44.2%
19
24.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
The population does not participate widely. 17.0%
17
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
11.1%
22
0.333 15.0%
15
20.0%
12
10.5%
4
15.7%
31
0.667 34.0%
34
38.3%
23
23.7%
9
33.3%
66
The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition). 16.0%
16
18.3%
11
7.9%
3
15.2%
30
1.333 18.0%
18
16.7%
10
55.3%
21
24.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
The population does not participate widely. 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.1%
22
0.333 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
15.7%
31
0.667 41.7%
20
32.4%
11
31.5%
17
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
32.4%
11
33.3%
66
The population participates somewhat (e.g., mostly as part of a historical tradition). 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
15.2%
30
1.333 29.2%
14
29.4%
10
3.7%
2
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
11.8%
4
24.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share