International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELGRWAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.] Considering the Report, characterize this country's religious participation [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]:
  0) Very low
  1) Moderate
  2) Very high

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low 186 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Moderate 3 1.5% 95.5% 2.07
Very high 9 4.5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Very low 93.5%
58
96.8%
61
91.8%
67
93.9%
186
Moderate 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Very low 92.2%
106
97.5%
39
95.3%
41
93.9%
186
Moderate 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Very low 92.0%
92
95.0%
57
97.4%
37
93.9%
186
Moderate 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 7.0%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Very low 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
96.3%
52
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
88.2%
30
93.9%
186
Moderate 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share