International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INCRESAG

According to the Report, what is the direction of religious participation in the country? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing.
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Participation is increasing.
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 147 74.2% 74.2% -.51
0.333 25 12.6% 86.9% .7
0.667 22 11.1% 98% 1.91
Participation is increasing. 1 .5% 98.5% 3.12
1.333 3 1.5% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 77.4%
48
65.1%
41
79.5%
58
74.2%
147
0.333 11.3%
7
20.6%
13
6.8%
5
12.6%
25
0.667 8.1%
5
11.1%
7
13.7%
10
11.1%
22
Participation is increasing. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 74.8%
86
77.5%
31
69.8%
30
74.2%
147
0.333 9.6%
11
15.0%
6
18.6%
8
12.6%
25
0.667 13.0%
15
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
11.1%
22
Participation is increasing. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.333 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 73.0%
73
73.3%
44
78.9%
30
74.2%
147
0.333 11.0%
11
13.3%
8
15.8%
6
12.6%
25
0.667 15.0%
15
8.3%
5
5.3%
2
11.1%
22
Participation is increasing. 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 83.3%
40
73.5%
25
57.4%
31
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
70.6%
24
74.2%
147
0.333 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
12.6%
25
0.667 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.1%
22
Participation is increasing. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share