International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MININCAG

According to the Report, what is the direction of religious participation in religions other than the main religion of the country?
  0) Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing.
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Participation is increasing.
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 113 57.1% 57.1% -.76
0.333 48 24.2% 81.3% .42
0.667 33 16.7% 98% 1.6
Participation is increasing. 3 1.5% 99.5% 2.78
1.333 1 .5% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 61.3%
38
49.2%
31
60.3%
44
57.1%
113
0.333 22.6%
14
25.4%
16
24.7%
18
24.2%
48
0.667 16.1%
10
23.8%
15
11.0%
8
16.7%
33
Participation is increasing. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 58.3%
67
60.0%
24
51.2%
22
57.1%
113
0.333 24.3%
28
20.0%
8
27.9%
12
24.2%
48
0.667 15.7%
18
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
16.7%
33
Participation is increasing. 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 57.0%
57
68.3%
41
39.5%
15
57.1%
113
0.333 26.0%
26
18.3%
11
28.9%
11
24.2%
48
0.667 15.0%
15
13.3%
8
26.3%
10
16.7%
33
Participation is increasing. 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Participation is stable, neither increasing nor decreasing. 62.5%
30
58.8%
20
53.7%
29
70.0%
14
37.5%
3
50.0%
17
57.1%
113
0.333 27.1%
13
23.5%
8
22.2%
12
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
29.4%
10
24.2%
48
0.667 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
16.7%
33
Participation is increasing. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share