International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTFAV

GFI: Government Favoritism Index (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Low government favoritism
  2) Medium government favoritism
  3) High government favoritism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low government favoritism 62 31.3% 31.3% -1.28
Medium government favoritism 63 31.8% 63.1% -.07
High government favoritism 73 36.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Low government favoritism 100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
62
Medium government favoritism 0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
31.8%
63
High government favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
36.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Low government favoritism 43.5%
50
20.0%
8
9.3%
4
31.3%
62
Medium government favoritism 33.0%
38
42.5%
17
18.6%
8
31.8%
63
High government favoritism 23.5%
27
37.5%
15
72.1%
31
36.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Low government favoritism 47.0%
47
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
31.3%
62
Medium government favoritism 33.0%
33
31.7%
19
28.9%
11
31.8%
63
High government favoritism 20.0%
20
43.3%
26
71.1%
27
36.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Low government favoritism 43.8%
21
47.1%
16
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.9%
18
31.3%
62
Medium government favoritism 45.8%
22
29.4%
10
29.6%
16
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
23.5%
8
31.8%
63
High government favoritism 10.4%
5
23.5%
8
57.4%
31
80.0%
16
62.5%
5
23.5%
8
36.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share