International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


APPXAG

Is there an 'Appended Report' on embedded territory [indicated at top of Report]? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the International Religious Freedom Reports]
  0) No
  0.3) 0.3
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 96% 96% -.19
0.3 1 .5% 96.5% 1.51
0.5 1 .5% 97% 2.65
Yes 6 3% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
98.4%
62
91.8%
67
96.0%
190
0.3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
92.5%
37
95.3%
41
96.0%
190
0.3 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
95.0%
57
92.1%
35
96.0%
190
0.3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 2.0%
2
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
88.2%
30
96.3%
52
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
96.0%
190
0.3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share