International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-SOCREG

SRI: Social Regulation Index (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Low social regulation
  2) Medium social regulation
  3) High social regulation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low social regulation 100 50.5% 50.5% -.89
Medium social regulation 60 30.3% 80.8% .4
High social regulation 38 19.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Low social regulation 75.8%
47
52.4%
33
27.4%
20
50.5%
100
Medium social regulation 24.2%
15
30.2%
19
35.6%
26
30.3%
60
High social regulation 0.0%
0
17.5%
11
37.0%
27
19.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Low social regulation 76.5%
88
25.0%
10
4.7%
2
50.5%
100
Medium social regulation 23.5%
27
42.5%
17
37.2%
16
30.3%
60
High social regulation 0.0%
0
32.5%
13
58.1%
25
19.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Low social regulation 100.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.5%
100
Medium social regulation 0.0%
0
100.0%
60
0.0%
0
30.3%
60
High social regulation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
19.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Low social regulation 62.5%
30
58.8%
20
40.7%
22
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
79.4%
27
50.5%
100
Medium social regulation 27.1%
13
32.4%
11
40.7%
22
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
30.3%
60
High social regulation 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
18.5%
10
65.0%
13
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
19.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share