International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-REGION

State Department Reporting Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Africa
  2) East Asia and Pacific
  3) Europe and Eurasia
  4) Near East and North Africa
  5) South Asia
  6) Western Hemisphere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 48 24.2% 24.2% -1.19
East Asia and Pacific 34 17.2% 41.4% -.6
Europe and Eurasia 54 27.3% 68.7% -.02
Near East and North Africa 20 10.1% 78.8% .56
South Asia 8 4% 82.8% 1.14
Western Hemisphere 34 17.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Africa 33.9%
21
34.9%
22
6.8%
5
24.2%
48
East Asia and Pacific 25.8%
16
15.9%
10
11.0%
8
17.2%
34
Europe and Eurasia 11.3%
7
25.4%
16
42.5%
31
27.3%
54
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
21.9%
16
10.1%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
4.0%
8
Western Hemisphere 29.0%
18
12.7%
8
11.0%
8
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Africa 27.8%
32
22.5%
9
16.3%
7
24.2%
48
East Asia and Pacific 18.3%
21
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
17.2%
34
Europe and Eurasia 26.1%
30
37.5%
15
20.9%
9
27.3%
54
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
22.5%
9
25.6%
11
10.1%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
4.0%
8
Western Hemisphere 27.8%
32
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Africa 30.0%
30
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
24.2%
48
East Asia and Pacific 20.0%
20
18.3%
11
7.9%
3
17.2%
34
Europe and Eurasia 22.0%
22
36.7%
22
26.3%
10
27.3%
54
Near East and North Africa 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
34.2%
13
10.1%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
18.4%
7
4.0%
8
Western Hemisphere 27.0%
27
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Africa 100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
48
East Asia and Pacific 0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
34
Europe and Eurasia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
54
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Western Hemisphere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share