International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONST_AG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there is a constitution? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place'
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 84.8% 84.8% -.37
0.333 7 3.5% 88.4% .34
0.667 2 1% 89.4% 1.05
No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place' 6 3% 92.4% 1.76
1.333 6 3% 95.5% 2.47
1.667 4 2% 97.5% 3.18
No 5 2.5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
54
85.7%
54
82.2%
60
84.8%
168
0.333 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place' 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
3.0%
6
1.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
No 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
102
80.0%
32
79.1%
34
84.8%
168
0.333 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place' 4.3%
5
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.333 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
3.0%
6
1.667 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
No 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
86
86.7%
52
78.9%
30
84.8%
168
0.333 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place' 5.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
6
1.333 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
3.0%
6
1.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
No 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
41
79.4%
27
87.0%
47
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
84.8%
168
0.333 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No constitution, but Report says 'law functions in its place' 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share