International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FREECOAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the constitution provides for freedom of religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion'
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 76.8% 76.8% -.48
0.333 6 3% 79.8% .14
0.667 10 5.1% 84.8% .75
No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion' 11 5.6% 90.4% 1.37
1.333 9 4.5% 94.9% 1.99
1.667 1 .5% 95.5% 2.6
No 9 4.5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
50
81.0%
51
69.9%
51
76.8%
152
0.333 6.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 6.5%
4
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
5.1%
10
No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion' 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
8.2%
6
5.6%
11
1.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
No 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
9.6%
7
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
101
77.5%
31
46.5%
20
76.8%
152
0.333 3.5%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
11.6%
5
5.1%
10
No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion' 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
5.6%
11
1.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
86
73.3%
44
57.9%
22
76.8%
152
0.333 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
5.1%
10
No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion' 5.0%
5
3.3%
2
10.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 3.0%
3
3.3%
2
10.5%
4
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
10.5%
4
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
38
67.6%
23
85.2%
46
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
76.8%
152
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
No constitution, but Report says law provides for 'freedom of religion' 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.333 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share