International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVRESPAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) The phrase 'generally respects' is not used

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 43.9% 43.9% -.89
0.333 19 9.6% 53.5% -.45
0.5 1 .5% 54% -.23
0.667 15 7.6% 61.6% -.01
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 27 13.6% 75.3% .43
1.333 9 4.5% 79.8% .87
1.667 8 4% 83.8% 1.31
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 32 16.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
44
39.7%
25
24.7%
18
43.9%
87
0.333 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
15.1%
11
9.6%
19
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
5.5%
4
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 8.1%
5
19.0%
12
13.7%
10
13.6%
27
1.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.5%
4
4.0%
8
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 8.1%
5
11.1%
7
27.4%
20
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
86
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
43.9%
87
0.333 13.9%
16
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
2.3%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 4.3%
5
47.5%
19
7.0%
3
13.6%
27
1.333 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
4.0%
8
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
69.8%
30
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
72
23.3%
14
2.6%
1
43.9%
87
0.333 13.0%
13
8.3%
5
2.6%
1
9.6%
19
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.0%
5
10.0%
6
10.5%
4
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 5.0%
5
21.7%
13
23.7%
9
13.6%
27
1.333 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
4.5%
9
1.667 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 2.0%
2
23.3%
14
42.1%
16
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
52.9%
18
35.2%
19
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
73.5%
25
43.9%
87
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
9.6%
19
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
18.5%
10
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
13.6%
27
1.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 12.5%
6
26.5%
9
11.1%
6
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share