International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL0AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 2% 2% -2.5
0.333 70 35.4% 37.4% -1.04
0.5 2 1% 38.4% -.31
0.667 100 50.5% 88.9% .42
Yes 22 11.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.333 71.0%
44
34.9%
22
5.5%
4
35.4%
70
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 21.0%
13
47.6%
30
78.1%
57
50.5%
100
Yes 3.2%
2
15.9%
10
13.7%
10
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.333 47.0%
54
25.0%
10
14.0%
6
35.4%
70
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 40.0%
46
60.0%
24
69.8%
30
50.5%
100
Yes 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.333 47.0%
47
31.7%
19
10.5%
4
35.4%
70
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 39.0%
39
50.0%
30
81.6%
31
50.5%
100
Yes 12.0%
12
11.7%
7
7.9%
3
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.333 54.2%
26
44.1%
15
22.2%
12
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
35.4%
70
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 39.6%
19
29.4%
10
63.0%
34
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
38.2%
13
50.5%
100
Yes 6.3%
3
20.6%
7
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share