International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL1AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of state religion(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 150 75.8% 75.8% -.52
0.333 11 5.6% 81.3% .39
0.667 9 4.5% 85.9% 1.31
Yes 28 14.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
84.1%
53
50.7%
37
75.8%
150
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
11.0%
8
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
4.5%
9
Yes 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
30.1%
22
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.0%
100
75.0%
30
46.5%
20
75.8%
150
0.333 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
5.6%
11
0.667 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
14.0%
6
4.5%
9
Yes 7.0%
8
17.5%
7
30.2%
13
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
80.0%
48
44.7%
17
75.8%
150
0.333 4.0%
4
6.7%
4
7.9%
3
5.6%
11
0.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
Yes 9.0%
9
11.7%
7
31.6%
12
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
85.3%
29
79.6%
43
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
75.8%
150
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
Yes 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share