International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL2AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of official religion(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 70.7% 70.7% -.6
0.333 16 8.1% 78.8% .52
0.667 36 18.2% 97% 1.64
Yes 6 3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
76.2%
48
43.8%
32
70.7%
140
0.333 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
13.7%
10
8.1%
16
0.667 3.2%
2
14.3%
9
34.2%
25
18.2%
36
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.7%
102
65.0%
26
27.9%
12
70.7%
140
0.333 1.7%
2
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
8.1%
16
0.667 8.7%
10
17.5%
7
44.2%
19
18.2%
36
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.0%
84
78.3%
47
23.7%
9
70.7%
140
0.333 4.0%
4
6.7%
4
21.1%
8
8.1%
16
0.667 11.0%
11
15.0%
9
42.1%
16
18.2%
36
Yes 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
82.4%
28
74.1%
40
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
91.2%
31
70.7%
140
0.333 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
0.667 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
60.0%
12
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
18.2%
36
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share