International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL3AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of established religion(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 106 53.5% 53.5% -.84
0.333 43 21.7% 75.3% .33
0.5 1 .5% 75.8% .91
0.667 46 23.2% 99% 1.49
Yes 2 1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.0%
49
58.7%
37
27.4%
20
53.5%
106
0.333 17.7%
11
27.0%
17
20.5%
15
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
49.3%
36
23.2%
46
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 67.0%
77
45.0%
18
25.6%
11
53.5%
106
0.333 20.9%
24
32.5%
13
14.0%
6
21.7%
43
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
12
22.5%
9
58.1%
25
23.2%
46
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 64.0%
64
60.0%
36
15.8%
6
53.5%
106
0.333 23.0%
23
18.3%
11
23.7%
9
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 12.0%
12
20.0%
12
57.9%
22
23.2%
46
Yes 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 64.6%
31
73.5%
25
48.1%
26
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
61.8%
21
53.5%
106
0.333 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
27.8%
15
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
23.5%
8
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
80.0%
16
62.5%
5
14.7%
5
23.2%
46
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share