International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL4AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of historical religion(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 68 34.3% 34.3% -1.12
0.333 66 33.3% 67.7% -.05
0.667 51 25.8% 93.4% 1.03
Yes 13 6.6% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 66.1%
41
31.7%
20
9.6%
7
34.3%
68
0.333 22.6%
14
41.3%
26
35.6%
26
33.3%
66
0.667 9.7%
6
23.8%
15
41.1%
30
25.8%
51
Yes 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
13.7%
10
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 46.1%
53
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
34.3%
68
0.333 28.7%
33
45.0%
18
34.9%
15
33.3%
66
0.667 17.4%
20
27.5%
11
46.5%
20
25.8%
51
Yes 7.8%
9
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 45.0%
45
33.3%
20
7.9%
3
34.3%
68
0.333 31.0%
31
36.7%
22
34.2%
13
33.3%
66
0.667 19.0%
19
20.0%
12
52.6%
20
25.8%
51
Yes 5.0%
5
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
41.2%
14
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
34.3%
68
0.333 33.3%
16
47.1%
16
27.8%
15
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
23.5%
8
33.3%
66
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
29.6%
16
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
32.4%
11
25.8%
51
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share