International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL6AG

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion: other (explain in notes)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 162 81.8% 81.8% -.44
0.333 32 16.2% 98% 1.67
0.667 3 1.5% 99.5% 3.78
Yes 1 .5% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
93.7%
59
61.6%
45
81.8%
162
0.333 6.5%
4
4.8%
3
34.2%
25
16.2%
32
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.8%
101
87.5%
35
60.5%
26
81.8%
162
0.333 11.3%
13
10.0%
4
34.9%
15
16.2%
32
0.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
90.0%
54
60.5%
23
81.8%
162
0.333 14.0%
14
10.0%
6
31.6%
12
16.2%
32
0.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
88.2%
30
66.7%
36
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
88.2%
30
81.8%
162
0.333 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
27.8%
15
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
16.2%
32
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share