International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRELAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion?
  0) No
  1) State religion(s)
  2) Official religion(s)
  3) Established religion(s)
  4) Historical religion(s)
  5) Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s)
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 58.1% 58.1% -.66
State religion(s) 31 15.7% 73.7% -.06
Official religion(s) 14 7.1% 80.8% .54
Established religion(s) 7 3.5% 84.3% 1.14
Historical religion(s) 23 11.6% 96% 1.74
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 2 1% 97% 2.35
Other 6 3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
73.0%
46
23.3%
17
58.1%
115
State religion(s) 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
32.9%
24
15.7%
31
Official religion(s) 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
12.3%
9
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Historical religion(s) 8.1%
5
6.3%
4
19.2%
14
11.6%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Other 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 72.2%
83
50.0%
20
27.9%
12
58.1%
115
State religion(s) 7.8%
9
22.5%
9
30.2%
13
15.7%
31
Official religion(s) 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
3.5%
7
Historical religion(s) 14.8%
17
10.0%
4
4.7%
2
11.6%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Other 2.6%
3
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 73.0%
73
61.7%
37
13.2%
5
58.1%
115
State religion(s) 11.0%
11
11.7%
7
34.2%
13
15.7%
31
Official religion(s) 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
31.6%
12
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
Historical religion(s) 10.0%
10
16.7%
10
7.9%
3
11.6%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Other 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
79.4%
27
44.4%
24
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
58.1%
115
State religion(s) 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
15.7%
31
Official religion(s) 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.5%
7
Historical religion(s) 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
11.6%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share