International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHNGAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there was a change in the status of respect for religious freedom? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No change
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Positive change
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Negative change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 156 78.8% 78.8% -.43
0.333 17 8.6% 87.4% .51
0.5 1 .5% 87.9% .99
0.667 12 6.1% 93.9% 1.46
Positive change 5 2.5% 96.5% 2.4
1.333 4 2% 98.5% 3.34
1.667 2 1% 99.5% 4.28
Negative change 1 .5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No change 88.7%
55
79.4%
50
69.9%
51
78.8%
156
0.333 9.7%
6
11.1%
7
5.5%
4
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
12.3%
9
6.1%
12
Positive change 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
1.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Negative change 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No change 91.3%
105
70.0%
28
53.5%
23
78.8%
156
0.333 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
7.0%
3
8.6%
17
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
Positive change 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Negative change 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No change 93.0%
93
68.3%
41
57.9%
22
78.8%
156
0.333 6.0%
6
11.7%
7
10.5%
4
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
6.1%
12
Positive change 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Negative change 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No change 79.2%
38
88.2%
30
66.7%
36
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
78.8%
156
0.333 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Positive change 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Negative change 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share