International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GPOLICAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report specifically mention that the government policy contributes to the generally free practice of religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but exceptions are mentioned.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 40.9% 40.9% -1.04
0.333 7 3.5% 44.4% -.65
0.667 14 7.1% 51.5% -.27
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 10 5.1% 56.6% .12
1.333 18 9.1% 65.7% .51
1.667 13 6.6% 72.2% .89
No 55 27.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
42
39.7%
25
19.2%
14
40.9%
81
0.333 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
8.2%
6
7.1%
14
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
4.1%
3
5.1%
10
1.333 8.1%
5
9.5%
6
9.6%
7
9.1%
18
1.667 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
8.2%
6
6.6%
13
No 8.1%
5
27.0%
17
45.2%
33
27.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
81
0.333 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 11.3%
13
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 5.2%
6
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
1.333 5.2%
6
27.5%
11
2.3%
1
9.1%
18
1.667 0.9%
1
30.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
No 0.9%
1
30.0%
12
97.7%
42
27.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
69
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
40.9%
81
0.333 6.0%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 7.0%
7
10.0%
6
2.6%
1
7.1%
14
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 4.0%
4
8.3%
5
2.6%
1
5.1%
10
1.333 5.0%
5
13.3%
8
13.2%
5
9.1%
18
1.667 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
10.5%
4
6.6%
13
No 6.0%
6
36.7%
22
71.1%
27
27.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
22
50.0%
17
35.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.6%
23
40.9%
81
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
7.1%
14
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.333 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.1%
18
1.667 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
No 22.9%
11
35.3%
12
24.1%
13
60.0%
12
75.0%
6
2.9%
1
27.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share