International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMICAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the relationships among religions in society are generally amicable? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but exceptions are mentioned.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 46.5% 46.5% -.89
0.333 10 5.1% 51.5% -.45
0.667 15 7.6% 59.1% 0
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 34 17.2% 76.3% .45
1.333 10 5.1% 81.3% .89
1.667 8 4% 85.4% 1.34
No 29 14.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
41
44.4%
28
31.5%
23
46.5%
92
0.333 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
2.7%
2
5.1%
10
0.667 11.3%
7
9.5%
6
2.7%
2
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 8.1%
5
12.7%
8
28.8%
21
17.2%
34
1.333 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
1.667 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
1.4%
1
4.0%
8
No 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
26.0%
19
14.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
81
15.0%
6
11.6%
5
46.5%
92
0.333 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 7.8%
9
10.0%
4
4.7%
2
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 8.7%
10
35.0%
14
23.3%
10
17.2%
34
1.333 1.7%
2
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
5.1%
10
1.667 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
4.0%
8
No 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
44.2%
19
14.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
81
16.7%
10
2.6%
1
46.5%
92
0.333 7.0%
7
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 4.0%
4
16.7%
10
2.6%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 4.0%
4
28.3%
17
34.2%
13
17.2%
34
1.333 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
4.0%
8
No 2.0%
2
18.3%
11
42.1%
16
14.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
23
55.9%
19
37.0%
20
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
76.5%
26
46.5%
92
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.1%
10
0.667 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned. 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
31.5%
17
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
17.2%
34
1.333 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
1.667 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
No 10.4%
5
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
14.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share