International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


USGOVAG

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the US Government discusses religious freedom issues with the government? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 182 91.9% 91.9% -.26
0.333 10 5.1% 97% 1.93
0.667 4 2% 99% 4.13
No 2 1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
57
92.1%
58
91.8%
67
91.9%
182
0.333 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
2.7%
2
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
No 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
110
90.0%
36
83.7%
36
91.9%
182
0.333 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
93
93.3%
56
86.8%
33
91.9%
182
0.333 6.0%
6
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
No 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
44
82.4%
28
96.3%
52
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
91.9%
182
0.333 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share