International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE1AG

In the Report, are isolated social tensions (tensions caused by infrequent and unrelated incidents) reported? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13 6.6% 6.6% -2.21
0.333 38 19.2% 25.8% -1.12
0.667 81 40.9% 66.7% -.02
Yes 65 32.8% 99.5% 1.08
1.667 1 .5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 14.5%
9
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
6.6%
13
0.333 29.0%
18
17.5%
11
12.3%
9
19.2%
38
0.667 30.6%
19
44.4%
28
46.6%
34
40.9%
81
Yes 25.8%
16
34.9%
22
37.0%
27
32.8%
65
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 10.4%
12
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
0.333 28.7%
33
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
19.2%
38
0.667 32.2%
37
42.5%
17
62.8%
27
40.9%
81
Yes 27.8%
32
47.5%
19
32.6%
14
32.8%
65
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 13.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
0.333 33.0%
33
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
38
0.667 35.0%
35
40.0%
24
57.9%
22
40.9%
81
Yes 19.0%
19
50.0%
30
42.1%
16
32.8%
65
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
0.333 35.4%
17
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.4%
11
19.2%
38
0.667 41.7%
20
41.2%
14
40.7%
22
45.0%
9
75.0%
6
29.4%
10
40.9%
81
Yes 16.7%
8
38.2%
13
40.7%
22
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
32.4%
11
32.8%
65
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share