International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE2AG

In the Report, are regional social tensions (tensions associated with a specific region of the country) reported? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 73 36.9% 36.9% -1.12
0.333 35 17.7% 54.5% -.21
0.5 1 .5% 55.1% .25
0.667 61 30.8% 85.9% .71
Yes 28 14.1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 58.1%
36
33.3%
21
21.9%
16
36.9%
73
0.333 17.7%
11
17.5%
11
17.8%
13
17.7%
35
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 16.1%
10
28.6%
18
45.2%
33
30.8%
61
Yes 6.5%
4
20.6%
13
15.1%
11
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 57.4%
66
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
36.9%
73
0.333 20.0%
23
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
17.7%
35
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 14.8%
17
52.5%
21
53.5%
23
30.8%
61
Yes 7.0%
8
22.5%
9
25.6%
11
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 62.0%
62
16.7%
10
2.6%
1
36.9%
73
0.333 21.0%
21
18.3%
11
7.9%
3
17.7%
35
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 14.0%
14
40.0%
24
60.5%
23
30.8%
61
Yes 2.0%
2
25.0%
15
28.9%
11
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
41.2%
14
29.6%
16
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
55.9%
19
36.9%
73
0.333 18.8%
9
26.5%
9
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
31.5%
17
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
30.8%
61
Yes 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
20.4%
11
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share