International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE4AG

In the Report, are international social tensions (tensions due to events occurring in another country or a relationship with another country) reported? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) 1
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 60.6% 60.6% -.69
0.333 44 22.2% 82.8% .44
0.5 1 .5% 83.3% 1.01
0.667 25 12.6% 96% 1.58
1 7 3.5% 99.5% 2.72
1.333 1 .5% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
45
58.7%
37
52.1%
38
60.6%
120
0.333 16.1%
10
23.8%
15
26.0%
19
22.2%
44
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 8.1%
5
14.3%
9
15.1%
11
12.6%
25
1 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.4%
89
42.5%
17
32.6%
14
60.6%
120
0.333 17.4%
20
25.0%
10
32.6%
14
22.2%
44
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.6%
3
27.5%
11
25.6%
11
12.6%
25
1 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 82.0%
82
50.0%
30
21.1%
8
60.6%
120
0.333 13.0%
13
30.0%
18
34.2%
13
22.2%
44
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
13.3%
8
34.2%
13
12.6%
25
1 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
52.9%
18
46.3%
25
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
60.6%
120
0.333 18.8%
9
20.6%
7
33.3%
18
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
22.2%
44
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.2%
2
17.6%
6
14.8%
8
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
12.6%
25
1 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share