International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE_AG

In the Report, are the following types of social tensions reported?
  0) None
  1) Isolated
  2) Regional
  3) National
  4) International
  5) Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 74 37.4% 37.4% -.88
Isolated 60 30.3% 67.7% -.25
Regional 17 8.6% 76.3% .38
National 24 12.1% 88.4% 1.01
International 4 2% 90.4% 1.64
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 19 9.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 50.0%
31
34.9%
22
28.8%
21
37.4%
74
Isolated 30.6%
19
27.0%
17
32.9%
24
30.3%
60
Regional 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
8.2%
6
8.6%
17
National 6.5%
4
12.7%
8
16.4%
12
12.1%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 8.1%
5
12.7%
8
8.2%
6
9.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 51.3%
59
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
37.4%
74
Isolated 31.3%
36
30.0%
12
27.9%
12
30.3%
60
Regional 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
16.3%
7
8.6%
17
National 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
18.6%
8
12.1%
24
International 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 3.5%
4
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
9.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 63.0%
63
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
37.4%
74
Isolated 26.0%
26
40.0%
24
26.3%
10
30.3%
60
Regional 3.0%
3
15.0%
9
13.2%
5
8.6%
17
National 6.0%
6
15.0%
9
23.7%
9
12.1%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 2.0%
2
16.7%
10
18.4%
7
9.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 52.1%
25
29.4%
10
38.9%
21
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
37.4%
74
Isolated 8.3%
4
44.1%
15
22.2%
12
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
52.9%
18
30.3%
60
Regional 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
National 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share