International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TNSCHGAG

In the Report, what is mentioned about social tension(s)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No change
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Decreasing
  1.333) 1.333
  1.5) 1.5
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Increasing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 131 66.2% 66.2% -.6
0.333 11 5.6% 71.7% .1
0.667 33 16.7% 88.4% .81
Decreasing 12 6.1% 94.4% 1.51
1.333 4 2% 96.5% 2.22
1.5 1 .5% 97% 2.57
1.667 1 .5% 97.5% 2.92
Increasing 5 2.5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No change 79.0%
49
55.6%
35
64.4%
47
66.2%
131
0.333 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
5.6%
11
0.667 12.9%
8
22.2%
14
15.1%
11
16.7%
33
Decreasing 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
6.8%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Increasing 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No change 80.0%
92
45.0%
18
48.8%
21
66.2%
131
0.333 4.3%
5
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
5.6%
11
0.667 10.4%
12
27.5%
11
23.3%
10
16.7%
33
Decreasing 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
1.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Increasing 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No change 85.0%
85
56.7%
34
31.6%
12
66.2%
131
0.333 4.0%
4
8.3%
5
5.3%
2
5.6%
11
0.667 10.0%
10
13.3%
8
39.5%
15
16.7%
33
Decreasing 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Increasing 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No change 62.5%
30
85.3%
29
51.9%
28
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
66.2%
131
0.333 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.667 16.7%
8
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
16.7%
33
Decreasing 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Increasing 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share