International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TEROR1AG

According to the Report, was this country a victim of terrorism? In coding, the word 'terrorism' must have appeared in the Report. Terrorism is not inferred to exist if it was not specifically mentioned. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 83.8% 83.8% -.39
0.333 18 9.1% 92.9% 1.16
0.667 10 5.1% 98% 2.72
Some 4 2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
85.7%
54
74.0%
54
83.8%
166
0.333 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
13.7%
10
9.1%
18
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
Some 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
108
70.0%
28
69.8%
30
83.8%
166
0.333 2.6%
3
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
9.1%
18
0.667 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
5.1%
10
Some 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
81.7%
49
50.0%
19
83.8%
166
0.333 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
26.3%
10
9.1%
18
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
5.1%
10
Some 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
88.2%
30
88.9%
48
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
83.8%
166
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
9.1%
18
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Some 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share