International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TEROR2AG

According to the Report, was this country a respondent of terrorism? The word 'terrorism' must appear in the Report. Terrorism is not inferred to exist if it was not specifically mentioned. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Limited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 85.9% 85.9% -.37
0.333 17 8.6% 94.4% 1.4
0.667 9 4.5% 99% 3.18
Limited 2 1% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
87.3%
55
76.7%
56
85.9%
170
0.333 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
13.7%
10
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
4.5%
9
Limited 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.8%
109
72.5%
29
74.4%
32
85.9%
170
0.333 3.5%
4
17.5%
7
14.0%
6
8.6%
17
0.667 0.9%
1
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
Limited 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
81.7%
49
57.9%
22
85.9%
170
0.333 1.0%
1
13.3%
8
21.1%
8
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
18.4%
7
4.5%
9
Limited 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
87.0%
47
70.0%
14
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
85.9%
170
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
Limited 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share