International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TEROR3AG

According to the Report, was this country a perpetrator of Terrorism? The word 'terrorism' must appear in the Report. Terrorism is not inferred to exist if it was not specifically mentioned. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Limited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 179 90.4% 90.4% -.3
0.333 17 8.6% 99% 2.37
0.667 1 .5% 99.5% 5.04
Limited 1 .5% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
90.5%
57
86.3%
63
90.4%
179
0.333 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
11.0%
8
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
82.5%
33
79.1%
34
90.4%
179
0.333 2.6%
3
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
93.3%
56
63.2%
24
90.4%
179
0.333 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
31.6%
12
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
91.2%
31
92.6%
50
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
90.4%
179
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share