International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERRORAG

In the Report, what is mentioned about the situation regarding terrorism* (as reported by the State Department) during the period covered by the Report?
  0) None or no mention
  1) Victim of terror
  2) Victim and respondent to terror
  3) Perpetrator of terrorism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or no mention 180 90.9% 90.9% -.3
Victim of terror 5 2.5% 93.4% 1.43
Victim and respondent to terror 10 5.1% 98.5% 3.15
Perpetrator of terrorism 3 1.5% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None or no mention 96.8%
60
92.1%
58
84.9%
62
90.9%
180
Victim of terror 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None or no mention 95.7%
110
85.0%
34
83.7%
36
90.9%
180
Victim of terror 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 1.7%
2
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None or no mention 99.0%
99
90.0%
54
71.1%
27
90.9%
180
Victim of terror 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None or no mention 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
96.3%
52
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
90.9%
180
Victim of terror 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share