International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERRRLAG

According to the Report, did terrorism impede religious practice? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 87.9% 87.9% -.33
0.333 16 8.1% 96% 1.53
0.667 5 2.5% 98.5% 3.4
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
87.3%
55
80.8%
59
87.9%
174
0.333 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
11.0%
8
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
72.5%
29
76.7%
33
87.9%
174
0.333 1.7%
2
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
88.3%
53
57.9%
22
87.9%
174
0.333 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
23.7%
9
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.5%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
90.7%
49
65.0%
13
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
87.9%
174
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share