International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JW_AG

Are Jehovah's Witnesses mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 64 32.3% 32.3% -1.31
0.333 36 18.2% 50.5% -.2
0.5 1 .5% 51% .36
0.667 96 48.5% 99.5% .92
Mentioned 1 .5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 32.3%
20
30.2%
19
34.2%
25
32.3%
64
0.333 24.2%
15
17.5%
11
13.7%
10
18.2%
36
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 43.5%
27
52.4%
33
49.3%
36
48.5%
96
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 27.8%
32
22.5%
9
53.5%
23
32.3%
64
0.333 20.0%
23
20.0%
8
11.6%
5
18.2%
36
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 51.3%
59
55.0%
22
34.9%
15
48.5%
96
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 29.0%
29
26.7%
16
50.0%
19
32.3%
64
0.333 22.0%
22
15.0%
9
13.2%
5
18.2%
36
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 49.0%
49
55.0%
33
36.8%
14
48.5%
96
Mentioned 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 31.3%
15
41.2%
14
7.4%
4
65.0%
13
87.5%
7
32.4%
11
32.3%
64
0.333 22.9%
11
32.4%
11
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
18.2%
36
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 45.8%
22
26.5%
9
72.2%
39
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
61.8%
21
48.5%
96
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share