International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BHAI_AG

Is Ba'hai mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 83 41.9% 41.9% -1.11
0.333 24 12.1% 54% -.04
0.5 1 .5% 54.5% .49
0.667 90 45.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 40.3%
25
49.2%
31
37.0%
27
41.9%
83
0.333 9.7%
6
9.5%
6
16.4%
12
12.1%
24
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 48.4%
30
41.3%
26
46.6%
34
45.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 44.3%
51
42.5%
17
34.9%
15
41.9%
83
0.333 10.4%
12
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
12.1%
24
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 44.3%
51
40.0%
16
53.5%
23
45.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 42.0%
42
50.0%
30
28.9%
11
41.9%
83
0.333 11.0%
11
13.3%
8
13.2%
5
12.1%
24
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 46.0%
46
36.7%
22
57.9%
22
45.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 50.0%
24
47.1%
16
48.1%
26
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
26.5%
9
41.9%
83
0.333 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
11.1%
6
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
17.6%
6
12.1%
24
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 43.8%
21
44.1%
15
40.7%
22
55.0%
11
37.5%
3
52.9%
18
45.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share