International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JEW_AG

Are the Jewish mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 69 34.8% 34.8% -1.26
0.333 28 14.1% 49% -.18
0.5 1 .5% 49.5% .36
0.667 98 49.5% 99% .9
Mentioned 2 1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 48.4%
30
44.4%
28
15.1%
11
34.8%
69
0.333 21.0%
13
3.2%
2
17.8%
13
14.1%
28
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 30.6%
19
50.8%
32
64.4%
47
49.5%
98
Mentioned 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 40.0%
46
22.5%
9
32.6%
14
34.8%
69
0.333 13.0%
15
12.5%
5
18.6%
8
14.1%
28
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 45.2%
52
62.5%
25
48.8%
21
49.5%
98
Mentioned 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 41.0%
41
33.3%
20
21.1%
8
34.8%
69
0.333 15.0%
15
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
14.1%
28
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 44.0%
44
50.0%
30
63.2%
24
49.5%
98
Mentioned 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 75.0%
36
64.7%
22
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
34.8%
69
0.333 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
14.1%
28
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
29.4%
10
85.2%
46
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
64.7%
22
49.5%
98
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share