International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BAPT_AG

Are Baptists mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 87 43.9% 43.9% -1.04
0.333 31 15.7% 59.6% .04
0.5 1 .5% 60.1% .58
0.667 78 39.4% 99.5% 1.12
Mentioned 1 .5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 38.7%
24
42.9%
27
49.3%
36
43.9%
87
0.333 12.9%
8
14.3%
9
19.2%
14
15.7%
31
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 48.4%
30
42.9%
27
28.8%
21
39.4%
78
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 37.4%
43
45.0%
18
60.5%
26
43.9%
87
0.333 14.8%
17
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
15.7%
31
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 47.0%
54
35.0%
14
23.3%
10
39.4%
78
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 40.0%
40
41.7%
25
57.9%
22
43.9%
87
0.333 18.0%
18
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
15.7%
31
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 42.0%
42
43.3%
26
26.3%
10
39.4%
78
Mentioned 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 41.7%
20
52.9%
18
33.3%
18
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
26.5%
9
43.9%
87
0.333 12.5%
6
23.5%
8
14.8%
8
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
15.7%
31
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 45.8%
22
23.5%
8
48.1%
26
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
55.9%
19
39.4%
78
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share