International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MORM_AG

Are Mormons mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 86 43.4% 43.4% -1.08
0.333 23 11.6% 55.1% -.02
0.5 1 .5% 55.6% .52
0.667 88 44.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 38.7%
24
46.0%
29
45.2%
33
43.4%
86
0.333 12.9%
8
12.7%
8
9.6%
7
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 48.4%
30
41.3%
26
43.8%
32
44.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 32.2%
37
52.5%
21
65.1%
28
43.4%
86
0.333 12.2%
14
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
11.6%
23
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 54.8%
63
40.0%
16
20.9%
9
44.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 34.0%
34
46.7%
28
63.2%
24
43.4%
86
0.333 9.0%
9
13.3%
8
15.8%
6
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 57.0%
57
38.3%
23
21.1%
8
44.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 54.2%
26
38.2%
13
33.3%
18
65.0%
13
100.0%
8
23.5%
8
43.4%
86
0.333 16.7%
8
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 29.2%
14
50.0%
17
55.6%
30
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
67.6%
23
44.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share