International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SUFI_AG

Is Sufi mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 181 91.4% 91.4% -.29
0.333 14 7.1% 98.5% 2.58
0.667 3 1.5% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 96.8%
60
90.5%
57
87.7%
64
91.4%
181
0.333 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 96.5%
111
90.0%
36
79.1%
34
91.4%
181
0.333 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
14.0%
6
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 97.0%
97
91.7%
55
76.3%
29
91.4%
181
0.333 3.0%
3
8.3%
5
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 91.7%
44
97.1%
33
90.7%
49
90.0%
18
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
91.4%
181
0.333 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
7.1%
14
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share