International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SCIENTAG

Is Scientology mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 169 85.4% 85.4% -.39
0.333 13 6.6% 91.9% 1.32
0.667 16 8.1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 91.9%
57
84.1%
53
80.8%
59
85.4%
169
0.333 8.1%
5
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
12.3%
9
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 80.0%
92
90.0%
36
95.3%
41
85.4%
169
0.333 8.7%
10
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
6.6%
13
0.667 11.3%
13
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 84.0%
84
83.3%
50
92.1%
35
85.4%
169
0.333 10.0%
10
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
6.6%
13
0.667 6.0%
6
13.3%
8
5.3%
2
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 100.0%
48
91.2%
31
59.3%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
88.2%
30
85.4%
169
0.333 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share