International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OTHERSAG

Are other religions mentioned anywhere in Report? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 6 3% 3% -3.43
0.333 37 18.7% 21.7% -1.48
0.5 2 1% 22.7% -.5
0.667 151 76.3% 99% .47
Mentioned 2 1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned 6.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
6
0.333 21.0%
13
19.0%
12
16.4%
12
18.7%
37
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 71.0%
44
77.8%
49
79.5%
58
76.3%
151
Mentioned 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
0.333 17.4%
20
17.5%
7
23.3%
10
18.7%
37
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 77.4%
89
75.0%
30
74.4%
32
76.3%
151
Mentioned 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned 4.0%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.333 19.0%
19
16.7%
10
21.1%
8
18.7%
37
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 76.0%
76
75.0%
45
78.9%
30
76.3%
151
Mentioned 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.333 22.9%
11
17.6%
6
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
18.7%
37
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 68.8%
33
82.4%
28
75.9%
41
80.0%
16
50.0%
4
85.3%
29
76.3%
151
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share