International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EMMIGRAG

According to the Report, do religious considerations affect out migration, i.e., moving out of the country? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No or not affected
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) People choose to move due to religious considerations.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) People are forced to move due to religious considerations.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not affected 128 64.6% 64.6% -.64
0.333 10 5.1% 69.7% -.05
0.667 21 10.6% 80.3% .55
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 11 5.6% 85.9% 1.14
1.333 13 6.6% 92.4% 1.74
1.667 14 7.1% 99.5% 2.33
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 1 .5% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not affected 88.7%
55
60.3%
38
47.9%
35
64.6%
128
0.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
0.667 1.6%
1
17.5%
11
12.3%
9
10.6%
21
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
5.6%
11
1.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
13.7%
10
6.6%
13
1.667 3.2%
2
11.1%
7
6.8%
5
7.1%
14
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 87.8%
101
40.0%
16
25.6%
11
64.6%
128
0.333 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 5.2%
6
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
10.6%
21
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
11.6%
5
5.6%
11
1.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
20.9%
9
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
23.3%
10
7.1%
14
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 89.0%
89
60.0%
36
7.9%
3
64.6%
128
0.333 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
7.9%
3
5.1%
10
0.667 8.0%
8
8.3%
5
21.1%
8
10.6%
21
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
23.7%
9
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
7.1%
14
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not affected 81.3%
39
70.6%
24
53.7%
29
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
88.2%
30
64.6%
128
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.1%
10
0.667 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
14.8%
8
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
1.667 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share