International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMMIGRAG

According to the Report, do religious considerations affect internal migration, i.e., movement within or into the country (incl. denying entry)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No or not affected
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) People choose to move due to religious considerations.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) People are forced to move due to religious considerations.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not affected 112 56.6% 56.6% -.76
0.333 7 3.5% 60.1% -.16
0.667 37 18.7% 78.8% .45
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 8 4% 82.8% 1.05
1.333 26 13.1% 96% 1.66
1.667 7 3.5% 99.5% 2.26
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 1 .5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not affected 69.4%
43
57.1%
36
45.2%
33
56.6%
112
0.333 6.5%
4
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 12.9%
8
20.6%
13
21.9%
16
18.7%
37
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.6%
7
4.0%
8
1.333 11.3%
7
11.1%
7
16.4%
12
13.1%
26
1.667 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
4.1%
3
3.5%
7
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 80.0%
92
30.0%
12
18.6%
8
56.6%
112
0.333 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 9.6%
11
37.5%
15
25.6%
11
18.7%
37
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
4.0%
8
1.333 3.5%
4
20.0%
8
32.6%
14
13.1%
26
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 79.0%
79
51.7%
31
5.3%
2
56.6%
112
0.333 5.0%
5
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 10.0%
10
23.3%
14
34.2%
13
18.7%
37
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
4.0%
8
1.333 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
28.9%
11
13.1%
26
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
3.5%
7
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not affected 66.7%
32
52.9%
18
53.7%
29
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
56.6%
112
0.333 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 18.8%
9
17.6%
6
20.4%
11
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
18.7%
37
People choose to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
1.333 2.1%
1
26.5%
9
11.1%
6
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
13.1%
26
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
People are forced to move due to religious considerations. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share