International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NATIDAG

According to the Report, do people face hassles if they do not belong to the dominant religion(s) of the country? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, in ways documented in the Report

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 29 14.6% 14.6% -1.71
0.333 12 6.1% 20.7% -1.15
0.667 32 16.2% 36.9% -.6
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms. 15 7.6% 44.4% -.04
1.333 85 42.9% 87.4% .51
1.667 2 1% 88.4% 1.07
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 23 11.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 32.3%
20
12.7%
8
1.4%
1
14.6%
29
0.333 9.7%
6
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
6.1%
12
0.667 27.4%
17
12.7%
8
9.6%
7
16.2%
32
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms. 8.1%
5
9.5%
6
5.5%
4
7.6%
15
1.333 21.0%
13
50.8%
32
54.8%
40
42.9%
85
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
21.9%
16
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 23.5%
27
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
0.333 9.6%
11
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 24.3%
28
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
16.2%
32
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms. 7.8%
9
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
7.6%
15
1.333 30.4%
35
62.5%
25
58.1%
25
42.9%
85
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
32.6%
14
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 28.0%
28
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
0.333 11.0%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 26.0%
26
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
32
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms. 10.0%
10
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
7.6%
15
1.333 25.0%
25
63.3%
38
57.9%
22
42.9%
85
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 0.0%
0
15.0%
9
36.8%
14
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 22.9%
11
20.6%
7
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
14.6%
29
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.1%
12
0.667 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23.5%
8
16.2%
32
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms. 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.6%
15
1.333 27.1%
13
38.2%
13
61.1%
33
70.0%
14
25.0%
2
29.4%
10
42.9%
85
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share