International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDAG

According to the Report, were there any land or property disputes? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, internal
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 86 43.4% 43.4% -.93
0.333 29 14.6% 58.1% -.2
0.667 40 20.2% 78.3% .53
Yes, internal 34 17.2% 95.5% 1.26
1.333 3 1.5% 97% 1.98
1.667 6 3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 62.9%
39
42.9%
27
27.4%
20
43.4%
86
0.333 14.5%
9
14.3%
9
15.1%
11
14.6%
29
0.667 12.9%
8
20.6%
13
26.0%
19
20.2%
40
Yes, internal 8.1%
5
19.0%
12
23.3%
17
17.2%
34
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 61.7%
71
22.5%
9
14.0%
6
43.4%
86
0.333 17.4%
20
15.0%
6
7.0%
3
14.6%
29
0.667 13.9%
16
22.5%
9
34.9%
15
20.2%
40
Yes, internal 7.0%
8
30.0%
12
32.6%
14
17.2%
34
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 69.0%
69
25.0%
15
5.3%
2
43.4%
86
0.333 14.0%
14
21.7%
13
5.3%
2
14.6%
29
0.667 15.0%
15
20.0%
12
34.2%
13
20.2%
40
Yes, internal 2.0%
2
30.0%
18
36.8%
14
17.2%
34
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 47.9%
23
50.0%
17
29.6%
16
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
64.7%
22
43.4%
86
0.333 14.6%
7
17.6%
6
16.7%
9
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
14.6%
29
0.667 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
25.9%
14
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
20.2%
40
Yes, internal 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
22.2%
12
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
17.2%
34
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share