International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDRLAG

According to the Report, were there any religiously-related land or property disputes? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, internal
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 90 45.5% 45.5% -.9
0.333 35 17.7% 63.1% -.08
0.5 1 .5% 63.6% .34
0.667 44 22.2% 85.9% .75
Yes, internal 23 11.6% 97.5% 1.57
1.333 2 1% 98.5% 2.39
1.667 3 1.5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 71.0%
44
41.3%
26
27.4%
20
45.5%
90
0.333 12.9%
8
25.4%
16
15.1%
11
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 9.7%
6
15.9%
10
38.4%
28
22.2%
44
Yes, internal 6.5%
4
15.9%
10
12.3%
9
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 64.3%
74
25.0%
10
14.0%
6
45.5%
90
0.333 20.9%
24
15.0%
6
11.6%
5
17.7%
35
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 9.6%
11
27.5%
11
51.2%
22
22.2%
44
Yes, internal 4.3%
5
22.5%
9
20.9%
9
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 73.0%
73
25.0%
15
5.3%
2
45.5%
90
0.333 17.0%
17
23.3%
14
10.5%
4
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.0%
7
35.0%
21
42.1%
16
22.2%
44
Yes, internal 3.0%
3
15.0%
9
28.9%
11
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 52.1%
25
52.9%
18
29.6%
16
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
67.6%
23
45.5%
90
0.333 20.8%
10
20.6%
7
18.5%
10
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 20.8%
10
23.5%
8
31.5%
17
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
22.2%
44
Yes, internal 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share