International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SACRE2AG

According to the Report, did tensions occur related to holy sites? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, in the past
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, during present Report

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 161 81.3% 81.3% -.41
0.333 3 1.5% 82.8% .31
0.667 19 9.6% 92.4% 1.03
Yes, in the past 3 1.5% 93.9% 1.74
1.333 4 2% 96% 2.46
1.667 1 .5% 96.5% 3.18
Yes, during present Report 7 3.5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
81.0%
51
71.2%
52
81.3%
161
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
16.4%
12
9.6%
19
Yes, in the past 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, during present Report 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.2%
6
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.8%
109
67.5%
27
58.1%
25
81.3%
161
0.333 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
30.2%
13
9.6%
19
Yes, in the past 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, during present Report 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.0%
97
81.7%
49
39.5%
15
81.3%
161
0.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
28.9%
11
9.6%
19
Yes, in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, during present Report 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
91.2%
31
77.8%
42
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
97.1%
33
81.3%
161
0.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
Yes, in the past 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, during present Report 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share