International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST1AG

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: some evidence suggests officials inflate the numbers or percentages? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 87.4% 87.4% -.35
0.333 20 10.1% 97.5% 2.01
0.667 5 2.5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
88.9%
56
79.5%
58
87.4%
173
0.333 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
15.1%
11
10.1%
20
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.7%
102
90.0%
36
81.4%
35
87.4%
173
0.333 9.6%
11
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
10.1%
20
0.667 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.0%
91
88.3%
53
76.3%
29
87.4%
173
0.333 8.0%
8
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
10.1%
20
0.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
88.2%
30
85.2%
46
85.0%
17
87.5%
7
88.2%
30
87.4%
173
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
10.1%
20
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share