International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST3AG

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: not permitted to collect such information? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 193 97.5% 97.5% -.15
0.333 5 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
96.8%
61
97.3%
71
97.5%
193
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
97.5%
39
93.0%
40
97.5%
193
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.0%
97
98.3%
59
97.4%
37
97.5%
193
0.333 3.0%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
98.1%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
97.5%
193
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share