International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST4AG

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: numbers not officially collected? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 67.2% 67.2% -.62
0.333 47 23.7% 90.9% .79
0.5 1 .5% 91.4% 1.49
0.667 13 6.6% 98% 2.2
Yes 4 2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 64.5%
40
74.6%
47
63.0%
46
67.2%
133
0.333 27.4%
17
15.9%
10
27.4%
20
23.7%
47
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.9%
85
67.5%
27
48.8%
21
67.2%
133
0.333 18.3%
21
22.5%
9
39.5%
17
23.7%
47
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.1%
7
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
6.6%
13
Yes 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 70.0%
70
65.0%
39
63.2%
24
67.2%
133
0.333 24.0%
24
26.7%
16
18.4%
7
23.7%
47
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.0%
5
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
67.6%
23
70.4%
38
65.0%
13
62.5%
5
58.8%
20
67.2%
133
0.333 22.9%
11
29.4%
10
20.4%
11
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
23.5%
8
23.7%
47
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share